Application in the field of cosmetics
The application of silicone oil in cosmetics began in the 1950s in the United States, in Japan in the 1960s, and in China in the 1970s. However, in the past decade, silicone oil has developed rapidly and gained popularity. Hair wash, care products, skin care products, make-up products have been widely used. Methyl hydrogen silicone fluid is the most widely used one. The use of methyl hydrogen silicone fluid in cosmetics has the following characteristics:
1) tasteless and colorless, without affecting the appearance and aroma of the final product;
2) It has a good sense of lightness and stretchability.
3) Good hydrophobicity and smoothness;
4) No irritation to skin and high safety to the human body;
5) It has good gas permeability and does not interfere with skin breathing.
6) Chemical stability, no reaction with other cosmetic raw materials.
For example, the use of medium viscosity methyl hydrogen silicone fluid in various skincare products can improve the extensibility of cosmetics to the skin and protect the skin. Adding methyl hydrogen silicone fluid to face or lipstick can improve the dispersibility, stretchability and sense of the use of pigments. Adding methyl hydrogen silicone fluid to mousse can improve carding rationality. A small amount of methyl hydrogen silicone fluid in a shaving cream can lubricate the skin and blade.
Silicone oil used in cosmetics should be different from industrial grade in quality and grade and must be carefully selected.
Application in medical and food fields
Dimethyl hydrogen silicone fluid has no toxicity to the human body and is not decomposed by body fluids, so it is widely used in medical and health undertakings. Methyl hydrogen silicone fluid
(100-1000 mPa s) for medical use has special standards in the United States and Japan, and China has also been included in the Pharmacopoeia. Additives and ingredients of gastrointestinal medicines, which are mainly used for external use, have become practical, but silicone oil can not be used in the blood system. With its defoaming effect, oral gastrointestinal defoaming tablets and pulmonary edema defoaming aerosol were prepared. Adding silicone oil to the ointment can improve the penetration ability of the drug to the skin and its efficacy. Some ointments based on silicone oil have good curative effects on scalds, dermatitis, bedsores, etc. By using the anticoagulant effect of silicone oil, the surface of blood storage can be treated by silicone oil, and the storage time of blood samples can be prolonged.
Methyl hydrogen silicone fluid is used in the food production process. Some countries have stipulated in food law that the dryness of methyl hydrogen silicone fluid ranges from 300 to 600 mPa s and has a special brand name. It is mainly used for defoaming, demoulding and anti-sticking treatment in food packaging.
Use as defoamer
Due to its low surface tension and insolubility in water, good chemical stability and non-toxicity in animal and vegetable oils and high boiling point mineral oils, dimethyl hydrogen silicone fluid has been widely used as defoamer in petroleum, chemical, medical, pharmaceutical, food processing, textile, printing and dyeing, paper and other industries, as long as 10 x 10-6-100 x 10 is added.- Silicone oil of 6 has good defoamer effect.
Demoulding, Anti-sticking and Smoothing Agent
Methyl hydrogen silicone fluid has a long history of application in rubber products, plastic products, metal casting, glass products, papermaking and paper products, fiber production process and processing, etc. Its application scope and dosage are still expanding. The commonly used viscosity grade is 0.1-100Pa s, high viscosity demolding, anti-sticking, and smoothness are good; low viscosity coating and surface affinity are good, and the methyl hydrogen silicone fluid with both properties is usually chosen. In addition to being used directly, it can also be used as solution, emulsion, aerosol and grease.
Methyl hydrogen silicone fluid is widely used as oiling agent for fiber precursor, raw cotton, spinning oiling agent and sewing thread smoothing agent. The oil used for precursor and raw cotton is methyl hydrogen silicone fluid with low viscosity. The smoothing agent for the sewing thread is methyl hydrogen silicone fluid with medium and high viscosity. The spinning oils made of methyl hydrogen silicone fluid, antistatic agents, emulsifiers and other oils are used in nylon and poly-cool spinning processes to prevent the breakage of single filament bundles with the very fine spinning process from being ejected from the nozzle and from being charged during rapid winding. Loose. When melting anti-wire, the nozzle should also use methyl hydrogen silicone fluid as demoulding treatment to prevent carbide or melt attachment causing wire breakage.
Use as Electrical Insulation Oil
Methyl hydrogen silicone fluid has very good electrical insulation, heat resistance, temperature stability, cooling capacity, and permeability, and has good compatibility with other insulation materials, so it is widely used in vehicle transformers, power transformers, transformers for other special purposes, capacitors, cables, and other insulation oils. The volume of this electromechanical equipment is reduced, power is increased, life and reliability are improved. Methyl hydrogen silicone fluid with a viscosity of 10-1000 mPa s (25 C) is mainly used in this respect.
Oil for shock absorption and damping
Methyl hydrogen silicone fluid has been widely used as a shock absorber and damper in machine manufacturing, instrument, and instrument industry because of its viscous-temperature performance, a wide range of viscosity, thermal stability, and high compressibility.
Additives for coatings, plastics, and other materials
With the unique surface properties of methyl hydrogen silicone fluid and the addition of a very small amount of paint and ink, it can prevent color unevenness, improve stretchability, make the surface of the film uniform, increase brightness and smoothness. High viscosity methyl hydrogen silicone fluid can also be used as a defoamer for coatings. However, improper use and dosage will produce the opposite effect. The coatings added with silicone oil have poor compatibility with other coatings and should not be blended. The addition of silicone oil is generally controlled between 0.01% and 0.5%.
The incorporation of methyl hydrogen silicone fluid into thermoplastic resins can give new properties to plastics. Improve the release property of plastics (internal release agent) and the dispersion of inorganic fillers in resin, improve the fluidity of resin and the surface lubricity and wear resistance of products. POM, PA, HIPS, ABS resins with methyl hydrogen silicone fluid have been widely used to make wear-resistant and lubricating plastic parts, such as gears of OA equipment.
Dimethyl hydrogen silicone fluid can be used as additives to many other materials, such as paint brightener, adding a small amount of silicone oil to the paint, which can make the paint not floating, wrinkle-free and improve the brightness of the paint film. Adding a small amount of silicone oil to the ink can improve the printing quality, and adding a small amount of silicone oil to the polishing oil (such as automobile polishing). Oil) can increase brightness, protect paint film, and have an excellent waterproof effect.