Silicone oil usually refers to a linear polysiloxane product that can remain liquid under room temperature. Silicone oil is usually divided into methyl silicone oil and modified silicone oil. The most commonly used silicone oil is methyl silicone oil whose organic group is methyl.
Methyl silicone oil is colorless, tasteless, and nonvolatile. It is insoluble in water, methanol, and glycol. It is miscible with benzene, dimethyl ether, methyl ethyl ketone, carbon tetrachloride, or kerosene. It has low vapor pressure, relatively high spark point, and ignition point. Methyl silicone oil has excellent heat resistance, electrical insulation, weather resistance, hydrophobicity, physiological inertia, and small surface tension. It also has a low viscosity-temperature coefficient and high compression resistance.
Main uses of methyl silicone oil:
1. It can be used as insulation, lubrication, shockproof, dustproof oil, dielectric fluid, and heat carrier.
2. It can be used as an additive for defoaming, stripping, paint, and cosmetics.
3. It can be used for sewing thread processing, increasing lubrication, and keeping sewing on the high-speed sewing machine.
4. It can be used for the softening of fabrics to increase the lubricity and smoothness, fullness and elasticity of fabrics.
Methyl silicone oil is widely used in electronic and electrical appliances, building materials, motor manufacturing, transportation, petrochemical, textile, printing and dyeing, line making, various polyester and polyester cotton, polyester man-made cotton fabrics, as well as the field of medicine and health, aviation research and military technology.